PaddleFest

Thanks to our kayakers, sponsors, volunteers and a tremendous community support, Paddlefest 2021 was bigger and better than ever!  After the 2020 hiatus, the enthusiasm for getting out on the lake for our 5th annual Dice Run and Race was a sight to see.

We were fortunate to have 108 participants this year, 27 for the Race and 88 for Dice Run, and some enjoyed both. Winners of the Race:

Overall:  Greg Clarke 27’3”

1st place         Men’s long kayak:  Ryan Ball 32min 2sec

                        Women’s long kayak:  Karen Styborski  38min 10sec

                        Men’s medium kayak:  Nick Hillard 42min 28sec

                        Women’s medium kayak:  42min 30sec

2nd place       Men’s long kayak:  Bill Jorden 33min 9sec

                        Women’s long kayak:  Johanna Sholder 43min 8sec

                        Men’s medium kayak:  Thayne Parker 46min 56sec

                        Women’s medium kayak:  Rebecca Novosel  47min 30sec

Winners of the Dice Run:

Duane Griggs

Nick Hillard

CONGRATULATIONS!!

A Big Thank You to our Event Sponsor Team Lake Road Auto!  We appreciate the support, and our Grand Prize Kayak winner, Sam Laeder, is a very happy new kayak owner.

We are also so appreciative of our loyal and new sponsors. Your support and optimism made this event a success!

CommunityChevrolet                                                                                                                                      

Zehr Building                                       

Silver Shores                                                                                                                               

Marie and Clark Pettibon 

Waid Coleman Funeral  Home                                         

Bob and Kathy Moss  

The Triangle Bunch 

Howard Hanna Real Estate                                                                               

Lakeside Physical Therapy  

Perfett Tax Service                                   

Meadville Medical Center

Ice House Pizzeria

Tursky’s Tavern                                                                         

Lang Motors    

Nye’s Marina     

Hagan Business Machines         

Lake Road Marine                                                                                                        

Hilton Family                                                                                                                                                    The Navigation Co                                                                                                                                          Palmiero Toyota                                                                                                                                              Lakeside Beer                                                                                                                                                Bill’s Midway Marina                                                                                                                                        Marquette                                                                                                                                                        Watts and Pepicilli                                                                                                                                          Dan Higham                                                                                                                                                    CCCVB                                                                                                                                                            K&M Graphics                                                                                                                                                 Conneaut Lake Borough                                                                                                                              Channellock Inc                                                                                                                                              Ernst Seeds

Dice Run Dock Owners

Your generosity and hospitality made our Dice Run possible.

South Lake Preserve                                                                                                                                       Silver Shores                                                                                                                                                  Lang Family                                                                                                                                                      Lighthouse Cove Condos                                                                                                                              

Stefanucci Family                                                                                                                                            Nye’s Marina                                                                                                                                                    David Schepner                                                                                                                                              Trombola Family                                                                                                                                            Stanton Family                                                                                                                                                Fireman’s Beach

 

A Special Thanks to all of our Volunteers.  We could not have accomplished this event without you!

 

Registration:     Jane Smith

                        Paula Hilton

                        Hale Jenkins

                        Mary Ann Jenkins

                        Trisha Deemer

                        Dale Pysher

                        Betty Arbogast

Dock Sitters:     Will Hilton

                        Kris Gajdowski

                        Pat Kaider

                        Candy Brann

                        Holly Lane

                        Rita Foust

                        Sharon Marr

                        Denny Vernesoni

                        Jeff Hawer

                        Karen Dygert

                        Lisa Houserman

                        Amy Toner

                        Pat Ferrey

                        Ron Shea

                        Dave Aiken

                        Julie Stanton

                        Gary Stanton

                        Erin Wheeler

                        Anne Wesley

Plus:

Chuck Groger

Rich Roberts

Greg Hindle

Jim Herchenroether

Mary Beth Jacobs

Bob Page

Jamie Hornstein

Terry Mahoney

Nancy Myer

Mary Anne Luty

Ben Wertheim

Elaine Wertheim

Zach Visk

Dave Kennedy

Chris Gates

The Sandbar Concession Stand/Shabby’s

Barbara J

 

Our community support was outstanding.  Many thanks for helping us make this event a fun morning appreciating our beautiful Conneaut Lake, and helping the Conneaut Lake Area Historical Society to further our mission of preserving and sharing our rich local history.

There are also videos of our 2021 Paddlefest on our video page!